BTC logo

Senior Matches

2019-20

Summer EDTA/NETA Competition

Minor round from 12 October to 29 February. Major rounds: 14, 21 & 28 March.

Program & Results in Match Centre
Composite Div 1
Men's Only Div 2
Men's Only Div 5
Men's Only Div 8

Programme of Summer Matches

Preliminary Final: cancelled

  • Men's div 5 [2] vs Golden Grove Gold [3]

Weather forecast & cancellations

COVID-19 (novel coronavirus)

20-Mar: The EDTA and NETA cancelled all inter-club matches in response to Australian Government advice.
Tennis SA has issued guidelines on the safest way to continue playing tennis within clubs. The Club expects all people (players, spectators, parents, coaches & volunteers) on site to abide by these guidelines.

Extract of EDTA - NETA Combined Rules 2019/20 Season 8.1 & 8.2 (modified for clarity)
In the event of extreme weather (including but not limited to rain or excessive heat) a recorded phone message will be placed on the Tennis SA Weather Phone 8411 1512 by 11:00 a.m. on the day of the scheduled match.

Matches will be cancelled when the projected forecast maximum temperature on match day (based on Adelaide West Terrace forecast), as issued by the Bureau of Meteorology at www.bom.gov.au at 9:00 a.m. on the morning of matches, is 38 °C or more. If the said forecast includes a temperature of less than 38 °C then the Committee may still also so cancel the said round in the manner set out above.
Check the official (BOM) forecast.

Check home court usage.

Table content last updated 31 Jan.

Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5 Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
October 12th Opposition Athelstone Enfield Greenacres Prospect Greenacres
location Beaumont Enfield Greenacres Prospect Beaumont
start time 13:00 15:30 13:00 13:00 15:30
October 19th Opposition ETKG Green Tod St Hope Valley Heat Broadview Rostrevor
location East Torrens Kensington Gardens Beaumont Beaumont Beaumont Rostrevor
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00 15:30 13:00
October 26th Opposition BYE Broadview Prospect Rostrevor Broadview
location Broadview Prospect Rostrevor Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00 15:30
Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5 Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
November 2nd Opposition Rostrevor Blue Golden Grove Gold Greenacres Prospect
location Rostrevor Beaumont Beaumont Prospect
start time 15:30 13:00 15:30 13:00
November 9th Opposition EAP Prospect Hectorville Beaumont Gold Beaumont Blue
location Beaumont Beaumont Hectorville (HSCC) Beaumont Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00 15:30 15:30
November 16th Opposition ETKG Gold Broadview Collingrove Trinity Gardens Modbury
location Beaumont Broadview Beaumont Trinity Gardens Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00 13:00 15:30
November 23rd Opposition Holmesdale Enfield ETKG Modbury Trinity Gardens
location Holmesdale Enfield Beaumont Beaumont Trinity Gardens
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00 15:30 15:30
November 30th Opposition ETKG Green Hectorville Div 2 Men Hope Valley Heat Broadview Rostrevor
location Beaumont Beaumont Hope Valley (Leeds) Broadview Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00 13:00 15:30
Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5 Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
December 7th Opposition Rostrevor Blue Tod St Golden Grove Gold Greenacres Prospect
location Beaumont Beaumont Golden Grove Greenacres Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00 13:00 15:30
December 14th Opposition EAP Prospect Hectorville Beaumont Gold Beaumont Blue
location East Adelaide Payneham Prospect Beaumont Beaumont Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00 15:30 15:30
Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5 Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
February 1st Opposition ETKG Gold Broadview Collingrove Trinity Gardens Modbury
location East Torrens Kensington Gardens Beaumont Beaumont Beaumont Modbury
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00 15:30 13:00
February 8th Opposition Holmesdale Enfield ETKG Modbury Trinity Gardens
location Beaumont Beaumont East Torrens Kensington Gardens Modbury Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00 15:30 13:00 15:30
February 15th Opposition Athelstone Hectorville Div 2 Men Greenacres Prospect Greenacres
location Athelstone Hectorville Sports & Community Club (HSCC) Beaumont Beaumont Greenacres
start time 13:00 15:30 13:00 15:30 13:00
February 22nd Opposition BYE Tod St Prospect Rostrevor Broadview
location Essex Park Tennis Beaumont Beaumont Broadview
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00 15:30
February 29th Opposition EAP Prospect Hectorville Beaumont Gold Beaumont Blue
location Beaumont Beaumont Hectorville (HSCC) Beaumont Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00 15:30 15:30
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
October 12 Opposition Athelstone Enfield Greenacres
location Beaumont Enfield Greenacres
start time 13:00 15:30 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Prospect Greenacres
location Prospect Beaumont
start time 13:00 15:30
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
October 19 Opposition ETKG Green Tod St Hope Valley Heat
location East Torrens Kensington Gardens Beaumont Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Broadview Rostrevor
location Beaumont Rostrevor
start time 15:30 13:00
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
October 26 Opposition BYE Broadview Prospect
location 0 Broadview Prospect
start time 0 13:00 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Rostrevor Broadview
location Rostrevor Beaumont
start time 13:00 15:30
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
November 2 Opposition Rostrevor Blue 0 Golden Grove Gold
location Rostrevor 0 Beaumont
start time 15:30 0 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Greenacres Prospect
location Beaumont Prospect
start time 15:30 13:00
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
November 9 Opposition EAP Prospect Hectorville
location Beaumont Beaumont Hectorville (HSCC)
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Beaumont Gold Beaumont Blue
location Beaumont Beaumont
start time 15:30 15:30
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
November 16 Opposition ETKG Gold Broadview Collingrove
location Beaumont Broadview Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Trinity Gardens Modbury
location Trinity Gardens Beaumont
start time 13:00 15:30
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
November 23 Opposition Holmesdale Enfield ETKG
location Holmesdale Enfield Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Modbury Trinity Gardens
location Beaumont Trinity Gardens
start time 15:30 15:30
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
November 30 Opposition ETKG Green Hectorville Div 2 Men Hope Valley Heat
location Beaumont Beaumont Hope Valley (Leeds)
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Broadview Rostrevor
location Broadview Beaumont
start time 13:00 15:30
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
December 7 Opposition Rostrevor Blue Tod St Golden Grove Gold
location Beaumont Beaumont Golden Grove
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Greenacres Prospect
location Greenacres Beaumont
start time 13:00 15:30
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
December 14 Opposition EAP Prospect Hectorville
location East Adelaide Payneham Prospect Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Beaumont Gold Beaumont Blue
location Beaumont Beaumont
start time 15:30 15:30
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
February 1 Opposition ETKG Gold Broadview Collingrove
location East Torrens Kensington Gardens Beaumont Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Trinity Gardens Modbury
location Beaumont Modbury
start time 15:30 13:00
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
February 8 Opposition Holmesdale Enfield ETKG
location Beaumont Beaumont East Torrens Kensington Gardens
start time 13:00 13:00 15:30
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Modbury Trinity Gardens
location Modbury Beaumont
start time 13:00 15:30
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
February 15 Opposition Athelstone Hectorville Div 2 Men Greenacres
location Athelstone Hectorville Sports & Community Club (HSCC) Beaumont
start time 13:00 15:30 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Prospect Greenacres
location Beaumont Greenacres
start time 15:30 13:00
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
February 22 Opposition BYE Tod St Prospect
location Essex Park Tennis Beaumont
start time 13:00 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Rostrevor Broadview
location Beaumont Broadview
start time 13:00 15:30
date Teams: Comp 1 Men's 2 Men's 5
February 29 Opposition EAP Prospect Hectorville
location Beaumont Beaumont Hectorville (HSCC)
start time 13:00 13:00 13:00
Teams: Men's 8 Blue Men's 8 Gold
Opposition Beaumont Gold Beaumont Blue
location Beaumont Beaumont
start time 15:30 15:30

Winter Pennant Competition

2020 season

The season commences on 13 Jun.

2019 season

Minor round matches were from 4 May to 17 Aug. We had teams in;

  • Men's Gold Div 5, finished 4th
  • Men's Gold Div 6, finished 4th
  • Men's Gold Div 8, finished 8th

Go to Tennis SA's Program and Premiership Tables. View Tennis SA Winter Pennant Bylaws 2019.pdf.
Best players for Winter

Weather

In summer, if at 11:30 am, the maximum temperature for Adelaide is forecast to be 37 °C or higher, matches will be cancelled.
Check the official (BOM) forecast

In winter, to check on match cancellations phone 8411 1512 after 11:00am on match day.

Match program for winter finals

Last updated 20 August

date Team Div 5 Div 6
Aug 24 Opposition Tod Street/Lyndoch Port Adelaide (Birds of Prey)
location Essex Park Tennis Port Adelaide

Match program for winter finals

Last updated 20 August

date Div 5 Div 6
Aug 24 vs Tod Street/Lyndoch Port Adelaide (Birds of Prey)
at Essex Park Port Adelaide


Matches commence play at 1.00 pm. Be there 15 min beforehand!

Programme and Premiership Tables from Tennis SA

Programme and Premiership Tables from Tennis SA

Available when the season starts